How safe is Our Paint?

Peace of Mind.

Paintglow is pleased to announce that we are the only Paint Party manufacturer in Europe that has undergone cosmetic testing on our products and are fully compliant with the new EU Cosmetic directive. All our products have passed the cosmetic safety assessment and are fully certified for use at all Paint parties.

If irritation occurs from the products you are looking at potentially hundreds of people claiming against you for damages. Worse still, if someone ingests the paint into the body and the products are toxic someone could potentially die. Your insurance company will not cover you and will void the insurance.

Trading standards have the powers to close down your event. If products are not biodegradable you could face hefty fines from your local authority for polluting the water course, our products are biodegradable.

DO NOT BE FOOLED by companies supplying you with MSDS Data Sheets. These are not a Product Safety Assessment!

An MSDS data sheet is often put together by the company who supplies the product and is not a legal document but a safety assessment for a cosmetic product is a legal requirement and is carried out by a Chartered Chemist.

Don't just take our word for it though...

European Cosmetic Regulations explained:
The Cosmetics Directive 76/768/EEC and its amendments regulate the manufacture of cosmetics in Europe. These are designed to protect consumers by ensuring the safety of cosmetics and personal care products. In the UK this Directive is implemented as the The Cosmetic Products (Safety) Regulations 2008 and the legislation is enforced by local Trading Standards Officers.

As of July 2013 this will be superseded by the EC Cosmetics Regulation No. 1223/2009 which will apply in all 27 EU countries.

PaintGlow...Safe fun, guaranteed.


Older Post Newer Post